FRANÇAIS Official Site of the Ottawa Senators
Ottawa
Senators
41-31-10
Boston
Bruins
49-29-4

33 SOG
30 SOG
1st2nd3rdT
OTT
BOS
  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (25)
game preview

Senators close out six-game road stretch in Boston

Friday, 01.27.2012 / 4:08 PM

NHL.com

Share with your Friends


Senators close out six-game road stretch in Boston
Ottawa Senators vs. Boston Bruins
SENATORS (27-19-6) at BRUINS (31-14-2)
 
TV: SNET-E, TVA, NESN (HD)
 
Last 10:
Ottawa 6-4-0; Boston 5-4-1
 
Season series:
This will be the Senators' second visit to TD Garden and the third meeting between the teams. The Bruins have won the previous two matchups -- beating the Senators 5-3 at TD Garden on Nov. 1 and scoring a 5-2 decision at Scotiabank Place on Dec. 14. The Bruins have not only won the last six meetings, but 18 of the last 22.
 
Big story:
It'll be interesting to see the reception Bruins goalie Tim Thomas receives from the hometown faithful on Tuesday. Thomas refused to accompany his teammates to the White House with the Stanley Cup on Jan. 23, instead making a political statement by exercising his "right as a free citizen."
 
"I believe the Federal government has grown out of control, threatening the Rights, Liberties, and Property of the People," Thomas wrote in a statement on Facebook. Bruins general manager Peter Chiarelli spent a long time trying to get Thomas to change his mind, but it didn't help.
 
Said NHL commissioner Gary Bettman in an interview on NHL Tonight: "This was an opportunity for [Thomas] and his teammates to be honored for their great accomplishment … winning the Stanley Cup. It was a chance for the team, the league and the players to be recognized and honoured. It wasn't a political moment, and I think that while everyone's free to have an opinion, I think it was his loss."
 
Team Scope:
 
Senators: Goalie Craig Anderson (25-16-4) not only leads all NHL goalies in ice time (2,626:59), but has faced more rubber (1,411 shots against) and made more saves (1,284) than any other at his position. Despite starting the team's last 14 straight games, Anderson wasn't complaining.
 
"I think you just take it one game at a time, focus at the task at hand," he said. "You don't really think about what's gone on in the past or how many you've played, what all the statistics are. Played this game long enough, you've been in this situation before. You know how to deal with it and move forward."
 
Bruins: The Bruins are 2-2-1 over their last five games and have allowed 19 goals over that span. Still, despite the slip, the team remains two points behind the Eastern Conference-leading New York Rangers through 47 games. Captain Zdeno Chara hasn't scored a goal in 16 games, with just six assists during that drought. Meanwhile, right wing Tyler Seguin has scored twice in his last two games and entered the break tied for the team scoring lead with centre Patrice Bergeron with 43 points.
 
Who's hot: Bergeron has 10 goals and 24 points in the last 20 games … Senators captain Daniel Alfredsson has three goals and five points in the team's last five contests.
 
Injury report: The Senators are without forwards Peter Regin (shoulder) and Jesse Winchester (concussion). Defenceman Brian Lee (lower body) is day-to-day … For the Bruins, right wing Nathan Horton missed the team's last game with a mild concussion and is considered questionable.
 
Stat pack:
Thomas is 16-3-0 with a 1.76 goals-against average and five shutouts in his past 19 meetings against Ottawa. His six career shutouts over the Senators doubles his total against any other opponent … Anderson, meanwhile, is 1-6-0 with a 4.54 GAA against the Bruins.
 
Puck drop:
In 18 games since being acquired from the Phoenix Coyotes on Dec. 17, Senators second-line centre Kyle Turris has produced 4 goals and 13 points. The 22-year-old Turris totaled 19 goals and 27 assists in 137 career games with the Coyotes.

2011-2012 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Apr 05 '12BOS 3 at OTT 1G. Zanon
Feb 28 '12OTT 1 at BOS 0E. Karlsson
Feb 25 '12BOS 5 at OTT 3D. Krejci
Jan 31 '12OTT 3 at BOS 4D. Seidenberg
Dec 14 '11BOS 5 at OTT 2P. Bergeron
Nov 01 '11OTT 3 at BOS 5J. Boychuk
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
J. Spezza53203050+02462
E. Karlsson5284048+62811
D. Alfredsson47172239+71062
M. Michalek48231033-61472
N. Foligno53121931+07712
C. Greening53121527-42830
S. Gonchar4622426+13210
Z. Smith53121022+65713
C. Neil449918-79920
E. Condra5271118+122201
F. Kuba4441418+121621
K. Turris265914+91902
J. Cowen5341014+02701
C. Phillips5101313+11200
B. Butler41549+31003
K. Daugavins44358-41201
J. Winchester28257+32200
Z. Konopka46325-315911
S. Da Costa22325-9800
B. Lee28055-52300
P. Regin10224+3200
D. Rundblad24134-11600
M. Carkner20112+12500
N. Filatov9011+1400
M. Zibanejad9011-3200
M. Borowiecki2000-1200
A. Petersson1000+0000
M. Hoffman1000-1000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
C. Anderson4825-17-413114412.93.909
A. Auld111-3-2282323.57.879
R. Lehner11-0-02252.00.920
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
T. Seguin47192443+321645
P. Bergeron48152843+251632
M. Lucic47182139+78851
D. Krejci45112839+02210
B. Marchand42181735+237542
R. Peverley4282634+181611
N. Horton46171532+05463
Z. Chara4682129+255560
C. Kelly48141024+233013
A. Ference4341620+153701
D. Seidenberg4831619+152402
J. Corvo4821719+151311
B. Pouliot438917+183414
D. Paille448513+6501
G. Campbell456713+85600
S. Thornton484610+29500
J. Boychuk47369+234201
A. McQuaid43257+165800
J. Caron17224+0400
Z. Hamill14022+4400
S. Kampfer10022+6400
M. Bartkowski3000-2000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
T. Thomas3221-9-0669782.15.933
T. Rask1811-5-2325161.82.938