Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
  • Or
  • Sign in with Google
Ottawa Senators Official Website FRANÇAIS Official Site of the Ottawa Senators
New York
Rangers
Ottawa
Senators
OT
33 SOG
31 SOG
1st2nd3rdOTT
NYR
OTT
  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (45)
game preview

Sens aiming to even up series with Rangers

Wednesday, 08.06.2014 / 4:47 AM

NHL.com

Share with your Friends


Sens aiming to even up series with Rangers
New York Rangers vs. Ottawa Senators
RANGERS at SENATORS

(New York leads best-of-seven series 2-1)

TV
: CBC, CNBC, RDS, MSG PLUS (HD)

Big Story: The loss of Daniel Alfredsson may not have had a major impact on the Senators' ability to generate scoring chances in Game 3, but none of those 39 shots found a way to get past Rangers goaltender Henrik Lundqvist. The Sens' top line, which includes Jason Spezza and Milan Michalek, has been held in check through three games by the Rangers' Dan Girardi and Ryan McDonagh. Alfredsson's status remains a question mark heading into Game 4 — he didn't take part in the pre-game skate — but the Senators may need someone to step up in his absence to avoid falling into a 3-1 hole.

Team Scope:

Rangers: After pulling out a 1-0 victory in Game 3 behind Brian Boyle's third goal of the season, the top-seeded Rangers are poised to push the Senators to the brink in Game 4.
 
"We feel good," Lundqvist said. "We played the way we want to play. I think the key is not to think too much, just go out and play. We know what we have to do."

Coach John Tortorella said the team isn't thinking about going up 3-1 or avoiding falling into a 2-2 tie, and is instead just taking things one game at a time.

"We're not even looking at the numbers," Tortorella said. "We're just trying to prepare to play another game. What happens, happens. We're just trying to improve our game."

Senators: It's not as though the eighth-seeded Senators are playing poorly in this series. If a couple of bounces went their way in Game 3, they could be the team up 2-1 in the series. Instead, they ran into a brick wall in Lundqvist.

Defenceman Matt Carkner, out of the lineup due to a suspension for Game 3, could be back in Game 4. He felt the team played well but just couldn't get one past Lundqvist.

"I think we played a pretty solid game," Carkner said. "We were physical. We got to the net. Right now, it's just trying to figure out Lundqvist. He had a great game against us. We just have to figure out how to get him moving and maybe take advantage of that. I thought the guys played great."

Who's Hot: No one is hotter than the Rangers' Brian Boyle, who has three goals in the series and eight in his past 12 games going back to the regular season.

Injury Report: Daniel Alfredsson (concussion) had a setback between Monday's morning skate and the game, and coach Paul MacLean said Tuesday there has been no change in his status heading into Game 4.

Stat Pack: Neither team's power play has been effective in the series. The Rangers are 1-for-11 with the extra man, while the Senators are 1-for-10.

Puck Drop: "All year, we've gone against the other team's top defensive pairing and checking line. It's not something that's out of the ordinary, to see the same guys over and over. If anything, it gives me time to adjust and change a few things in how we're going to attack the zone." — Ottawa's Jason Spezza, who has just one assist in the series

series schedule/results
DateScoreW. Goal
Apr 26 '12 OTT 1 at NYR 2 D. Girardi
Apr 23 '12 NYR 3 at OTT 2 C. Kreider
Apr 21 '12 OTT 2 at NYR 0 J. Spezza
Apr 18 '12 NYR 2 at OTT 3 - OT K. Turris
Apr 16 '12 NYR 1 at OTT 0 B. Boyle
Apr 14 '12 OTT 3 at NYR 2 - OT C. Neil
Apr 12 '12 OTT 2 at NYR 4 B. Boyle
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
B. Boyle4303+0902
R. Callahan4213+2210
A. Stralman4213+2020
M. Gaborik4123+0000
B. Richards4123-1200
D. Girardi4033+1200
A. Anisimov4033+0200
R. Fedotenko4011+0000
M. Del Zotto4011+0000
C. Hagelin2011+0500
B. Dubinsky4000+11200
S. Bickel4000+1400
M. Rupp4000+01000
D. Stepan4000+0000
J. Mitchell4000-1000
B. Prust4000-1800
M. Staal4000-2200
R. McDonagh4000-2600
C. Kreider2000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
H. Lundqvist42-281341.97.940
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
N. Foligno4123+0600
K. Turris4123+0001
M. Michalek4112+2000
S. Gonchar4112+1210
C. Neil4112+11501
J. Spezza4022+1600
E. Condra4101+1000
E. Karlsson4101+0410
D. Alfredsson2101-2000
F. Kuba4011+0600
J. O'Brien4011+0000
Z. Smith4011-1800
J. Cowen4011-2000
Z. Konopka3011+1200
M. Carkner2011+11900
C. Phillips4000+0400
C. Greening4000+0000
J. Winchester4000-2000
M. Gilroy2000+0000
B. Butler2000+0000
K. Daugavins1000-1000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
C. Anderson42-291162.24.922