Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
  • Or
  • Sign in with Google
Ottawa Senators Official Website FRANÇAIS Official Site of the Ottawa Senators
Ottawa
Senators
37-31-14
Anaheim
Ducks
54-20-8

31 SOG
56 SOG
1st2nd3rdT
OTT
ANA
  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (14)
game preview

Senators' road trip continues vs. Ducks

Sunday, 10.13.2013 / 2:13 AM

Brian Compton - NHL.com Deputy Managing Editor

Share with your Friends


Senators' road trip continues vs. Ducks
Ottawa Senators vs. Anaheim Ducks

SENATORS (1-1-2) at DUCKS (3-1-0)

TV: SNET-E, TVA, PRIME

Season series: This will be the first of two meetings between the Ottawa Senators and Anaheim Ducks this season. They will face each other again on Oct. 25 in Ottawa.

Big story: Bobby Ryan returns to Anaheim for the first time since being traded to Ottawa during the offseason. The 26-year-old spent the first six years of his professional career in the Ducks’ organization after being drafted right behind Sidney Crosby in 2005.

Anaheim will be seeking its fourth straight win Sunday. The Ducks made it three in a row Thursday night, when they blew past the New York Rangers in a 6-0 victory.

Team Scope:

Senators: Ottawa’s six-game road trip continues in Southern California after falling short in San Jose by a 3-2 score on Saturday night. The Senators will visit Phoenix on Tuesday before they finally go home to face the New Jersey Devils on Thursday night.

And with the talent Anaheim boasts up front, the Senators know a key for them Sunday will be to stay out of the penalty box. The Sharks were awarded five power plays Saturday night.

"We stressed that they were going to come out hard,” Ryan said. “They scored in the first minute or minute ten or whatever it is and that is not the start you need in a building like this. You need to weather that storm right out of the gate. We did not do that, we were playing chase hockey.

"I thought for a lot of the five on five pace of the game we did a pretty good job, not early, but we picked it up and found our way. Western Conference teams play well at home at home. They throw a lot of pucks at the net and was just not enough to get it done."

Ducks: Anaheim is outscoring opponents 13-5 since it opened the season with a 6-1 loss to the Colorado Avalanche. The Ducks put on a show for their fans in their home opener Thursday against the Rangers and will look to build off what was their third straight win.

“We just need to come out a play our game again,” Ducks captain Ryan Getzlaf told the team’s website. “We had a lot of emotions going into that home opener. We need to channel that and do that at the beginning of every single game.”

Who's hot: Ryan has two goals and two assists in four games, while Kyle Turris has a goal and three assists. … Ducks forward Jakob Silfverberg, acquired in the trade that sent Ryan to Ottawa, has four goals and an assist through four games. Mathieu Perreault has two goals and three assists.

Injury report: Ducks defensemen Sheldon Souray (wrist) and Luca Sbisa (ankle) are out. Forward Dustin Penner (lower body) is unlikely to play.

2013-2014 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Oct 25 '13 ANA 2 at OTT 1 R. Getzlaf
Oct 13 '13 OTT 1 at ANA 4 R. Getzlaf
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
B. Ryan5325+0420
K. Turris5145+2400
P. Wiercioch5033+1200
J. Corvo3033+2000
J. Cowen5112+1400
M. Michalek5112-1200
E. Karlsson5112-3201
J. Spezza4112-2600
C. MacArthur5022+3400
C. Phillips5022-1000
C. Conacher5101+2200
J. Pageau5101-1200
Z. Smith5101-2800
C. Greening5011-1200
E. Condra5011-2000
C. Neil5000-21300
M. Methot5000-2400
S. Da Costa4000+1200
M. Kassian2000+1000
E. Gryba2000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
C. Anderson41-1-2101183.16.915
R. Lehner20-1-05972.63.948
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
C. Perry5336+4201
J. Silfverberg5415+4400
M. Perreault5235+3001
R. Getzlaf5224+3702
N. Bonino5213+2210
S. Koivu5213+1000
A. Cogliano5123+2000
D. Winnik5123+1400
D. Penner3123+5000
T. Selanne4033+1000
F. Beauchemin5022+6200
H. Lindholm3022+6000
B. Allen5011+51100
S. Vatanen5011+3200
P. Maroon5011+21000
B. Lovejoy5011+1200
C. Fowler5011-2000
M. Fistric2011+1400
K. Palmieri4000+1200
E. Etem2000+1000
M. Beleskey2000-1900
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
J. Hiller33-0-04981.30.959
V. Fasth21-1-08464.00.826