FRANÇAIS Official Site of the Ottawa Senators
Anaheim
Ducks
54-20-8
Ottawa
Senators
37-31-14

28 SOG
27 SOG
1st2nd3rdT
ANA
OTT
  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (38)
game preview

Senators look to avenge earlier loss to Ducks

Friday, 10.25.2013 / 12:49 AM

Mike Battaglino - NHL.com Staff Writer

Share with your Friends


Senators look to avenge earlier loss to Ducks
Anaheim Ducks vs. Ottawa Senators

DUCKS (7-3-0) at SENATORS (4-3-2)

TV: NHLN-US, PRIME, SNET-E, TVA

Season series: This is the second of two meetings. In the first, on Oct. 13, the Anaheim Ducks took 56 shots on goal in a 4-1 win at Honda Center. It was the fifth game of a season-opening six-game road trip for the Ottawa Senators.

Big story: The Senators have won three of four since that game against the Ducks and expect to be much more competitive this time.

"I think we were embarrassed a little bit there," Senators captain Jason Spezza told the team website Thursday. "That game was not pretty; they carried the play all night and they buried their chances when they had it. I don't know if it was an eye-opener, but it was a moment where we used it as a bit of a rallying point as, this is not going to be a fun year if we play this way. Sometimes you need games like that to give yourself a bit of a reality check."

Team Scope:

Ducks: After a seven-game winning streak fashioned mostly at home, Anaheim will try to avoid leaving a three-game visit to Canada without a victory. A 4-1 loss to the Montreal Canadiens on Thursday followed a 4-2 loss to the Toronto Maple Leafs two nights earlier.

The Ducks trailed 3-0 midway through the second period against Montreal, causing coach Bruce Boudreau to play forwards Ryan Getzlaf and Corey Perry (each minus-2) on different lines.

"They weren't very good together so I thought we might get a little bit more oomph out of them if we split them up because they were getting outplayed, simple as that," Boudreau said. "Every time they were on the ice we were in our zone."

The Ducks have five more road games ahead before next playing at home Nov. 6.

Senators: Ottawa's self-esteem is growing, helped by a 6-1 win against the Detroit Red Wings and former captain Daniel Alfredsson on Wednesday. The improved play comes just in time; the next two games are against the San Jose Sharks and Chicago Blackhawks.

"It gives you confidence; it gives the group belief that we can play with some of the big teams, and when we play right and when we do things right we have a good hockey club as well," Spezza said of defeating the Red Wings. "It's one game; they've probably got much better than they showed us [Wednesday], but for us, we can use it as a bit of a springboard and play three of the best teams in the League this week. If we can follow that one up with some good showings here it'll definitely go a long way for us confidence-wise."

Goalie Craig Anderson allowed two goals on the Ducks' first nine shots in the first meeting before Robin Lehner replaced him 4:06 into the game. Coach Paul MacLean said Anderson will start, but not to make amends.

"Not really; I think it's more the way I thought he played well, he's the No. 1 goalie," MacLean said of Anderson's 31-save performance against Detroit. "The schedule right now is we have a day between games so we have an opportunity to get him in the net and get him playing, and he's playing well. That's really the only consideration we gave to it."

Who's hot: Ducks center Mathieu Perreault has four points in his past five games. … Spezza has eight points in the past four games; defenseman Erik Karlsson has six in the same time. Forward Clarke MacArthur and defenseman Joe Corvo each has a three-game point streak.

Injury report: Ducks forward Dustin Penner (upper body) is out. Forward Matt Beleskey (thumb), defenseman Luca Sbisa (ankle) and goalie Viktor Fasth (lower body) are on injured reserve. … The Senators report no injuries. Defenseman Chris Phillips (maintenance) did not practice Thursday.

2013-2014 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Oct 25 '13ANA 2 at OTT 1R. Getzlaf
Oct 13 '13OTT 1 at ANA 4R. Getzlaf
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
C. Perry115611+51411
R. Getzlaf114711+4903
M. Perreault11459+3401
J. Silfverberg11437+5600
N. Bonino11426+5410
T. Selanne9336+1011
P. Maroon8224+51500
D. Penner6224+8200
A. Cogliano11134+1800
D. Winnik11134-1800
S. Koivu11213-1200
E. Etem8123+3001
B. Allen11033+61500
S. Vatanen11033+1600
C. Fowler11033-2200
K. Palmieri9112+0400
F. Beauchemin11022+91100
H. Lindholm9022+10400
B. Lovejoy10011+1400
M. Fistric3011+0600
D. Smith-Pelly2011+1000
M. Beleskey2000-1900
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
J. Hiller74-2-0171902.64.911
V. Fasth32-1-010813.33.877
F. Andersen22-0-01510.60.980
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
J. Spezza97310-3821
B. Ryan10639+2830
E. Karlsson10268-3401
K. Turris10178+3800
M. Michalek10246-4400
C. MacArthur10055+6800
P. Wiercioch8055+2200
C. Phillips10044+1400
J. Corvo5044+4000
J. Cowen10213+41200
Z. Smith10213+2801
C. Greening10033-1600
E. Condra10033-2200
C. Conacher10202+5401
M. Zibanejad2112+1010
M. Methot10022-3800
C. Neil10101+01700
E. Gryba7101+3600
J. Pageau7101-1200
M. Kassian5000+1000
S. Da Costa4000+1200
D. Grant3000+1000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
C. Anderson84-2-2182572.51.930
R. Lehner30-2-071172.41.940